Privacy Policy

1. Introduction:

The personal data and privacy of the visitors of our website www.australia-crete.com, are very important to us and we are committed to their protection. This Policy is intended to inform you about the information we collect and process when using our website and booking a room on request. The receipt of this data makes us responsible for processing and based on the legislation governing Personal Data and in particular the General European Regulation 679/2016 and National Law number 4624 (Government Gazette 137/29 Aug. 2019), we provide you with information on who we are, why we collect your personal data, how we use it and what your rights are as personal data subjects. Your consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our policy during your first visit to the website, allows us to use cookies every time you visit our website. For the definition of the concept of cookies see below under 10.

2. Legal processing of personal data

The sole proprietorship CHARALAMPOS STRATIGIS of GEORGE (hereinafter for the sake of brevity called “HOTEL”, for the full details of which see section Terms of Use), complying with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation 2016 (Personal Data Protection). / 679) and in accordance with the relevant Greek legislation, manages the Personal Data that are communicated to it with the utmost care. In order to ensure the confidentiality and security of Personal Data, the HOTEL has taken the necessary organizational and technical measures, drawing up internal security policies, using appropriate electronic means, informing and properly training its staff. The HOTEL undertakes to carry out lawful processing of Personal Data, as it collects and processes them exclusively for defined, explicit and legal purposes and only to the extent necessary for the implementation of these purposes. The data it keeps, takes care to be accurate and up to date, seeking for this purpose the assistance of the data subjects, either the natural persons to whom this data relates, and retains the data for as long as is necessary for the implementation of the specific purposes.

3. What is the Processing of Personal Data

According to General European Regulation 679/2016, processing of personal data is, any act or series of transactions carried out with or without the use of automated means, on personal data, such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage , the adaptation or alteration, retrieval, retrieval of information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, correlation or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction of such data.

4. Personal data being processed

The HOTEL collects and processes Personal Data, either information related to a natural person who is or can be sorted from this information, regardless of whether the identification can be done directly or indirectly. The processing of this data means any work performed in relation to this data, whether automated or not. Personal Data includes, for example, information such as name, home address, e-mail address or telephone number.

For the specific purposes of processing Personal Data, either for information on products, services, promotions, offers, events and competitions, via email, brochures, newsletter, sms, telephone and other electronic means, as well as for research and statistical purposes, the HOTEL may collect and process, as an indication, the following information:
• Name Gender and date of birth
• Contact details (home address, postal code, contact telephone, email address)
• Other personal information (ID or Passport Number).
• Information contained in any of your communication with us via e-mail or through the website including communication content and metadata.
In case you choose not to provide us with any of your personal information, this may affect some of our transactions.

5. What is the purpose of processing your personal data

When you request a room in our Hotel, we collect, process and use the personal data and information you provide to us within the framework of applicable data protection legislation. The information we request from you, in order to enable the provision of the services you need, are marked as mandatory fields. Other information is optional. For the conclusion and execution of the booking is to confirm yourself upon arrival.
During the payment process, we do not record or store payment information in this transaction, such as credit card numbers or other bank and other information. You provide this information directly and exclusively to the respective payment banking service provider. The processing of your personal data is done mainly for the smooth execution of your contractual relations with us or third parties (cooperating companies). The HOTEL also stores and uses personal data and technical information, to the extent that this is necessary to prevent and deal with any malicious use or other illegal behavior on our website, e.g. to maintain data security in the event of cyber-attacks against our computer systems. Finally, we store and use your data, to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so, for example in the light of a formal directive or a judicial or other decision of the Authorities, as well as to safeguard our rights and claims, and to cases of defense of the HOTEL before the Courts, regular or arbitration or before a Mediation body.

6. What is the legal basis for processing your data

The processing of your data is carried out on a case by case basis and depending on the purpose of the processing. Specifically, it is performed according to:
• The fulfillment of the conditions for the execution of contractual obligations
• Your unconditional consent, where required
• The current legal and regulatory framework
• The legal interests of our business
• Other legal purpose

7. Data security

The security of your personal data is a high priority for the HOTEL. Therefore, we protect your data stored with us by taking all kinds of technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent its loss or alteration or misuse by third parties. In particular, our employees, who process personal data, are committed to maintaining confidentiality. To protect your personal data, the data is transmitted in encrypted form and stored on secure (password protected and firewall) servers. It goes without saying, however, that the transmission of information on the Internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of the data transmitted through it, a fact which you accept having read our Privacy Policy and using our website.

8. What is the retention time of your personal data

Your personal data is kept for as long as necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which we have collected it, as well as those provided by applicable law. Our concern is that the personal data we process for any purpose is not retained for longer than is necessary for that purpose. All your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy and in case of revocation of your consent the legality of the processing for the period before it is not affected.

9. Cookies

For the highest quality and most efficient provision of our services offered, our website uses cookies. This section provides detailed clarifications and definitions in order for the User to be able to fully understand the meaning and function of cookies. Particularly:

9.1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files, which are stored on our computer in the memory of the Internet browser, after visiting some websites. The cookie does not contain or collect information individually, but when read by a server, it provides information in order to make it easier and friendlier for the visitor to browse the website visited by recording, among other data, user preferences, error detection and / or the collection of data from statistics. The cookie does not harm the visitor’s computer and the information that allows the identification of persons is not stored while browsing any website that uses this policy. The full use of our website requires the acceptance of cookies. If you wish to disable cookies, you may still be able to browse the website. However, some of its features may be disabled. Most browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, and Google Chrome) have cookies enabled automatically. You can set the degree to which cookies are accessible to each browser. As soon as you do not make changes, it automatically means that there is acceptance of the visitor in the default settings of the browser and that it agrees with the policy of use of cookies.

9.2. How we use cookies

There are different types of cookies that fall into the following categories:
• Session cookies: are automatically deleted at the end of each visit.
• Permanent cookies: remain during many visits to the website.
• Third-party cookies (3rd-party cookies): used by affiliate or non-affiliate websites that are integrated within our website or to which we connect.

9.2.1. Session cookies

These cookies allow the visitor to use the functions of the website, such as the reminder of a recurring domain element in a browsing session. In addition, they help reduce the need for information transfer across the Internet. They are not stored on the computer and expire when you pause browsing.

9.2.2. Permanent cookies

Permanent cookies are used to identify new visitors to the website. These cookies consist of specific browsing information, such as how the visitor got to the website, the internal pages visited and the choices made.

9.2.3.Cookies of third parties

Our website does not use cookies of this category.

9.3. Cookies Management Enable or disable cookies

If you do not know the type and version of browser you are using to access the web, click Help at the top of the browser window, and then click About. The relevant information you want will then be displayed.

9.4. More information

For further information on cookies, we suggest you visit the following addresses:
www.allaboutcookies.org
www.youronlinechoices.eu
www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies

10. Link to other websites

The HOTEL website may contain “hyperlinks” or banners to third party websites. The HOTEL is in no way responsible for the practices and data protection measures regarding the external websites to which you can access through these links, nor can it control them. Please be informed about the protection of your data on these external websites.

11. Consent and rights of a personal data subject

By choosing to agree and consent to the processing of the Personal Data concerning you, you give your consent to the processing of the data for the above specific purposes by our HOTEL. You can revoke your consent at any time, as well as exercise any of your rights.
Your rights, as “data subjects”, are in particular the following:
• The right to information. The company provides you with transparency on how it processes and handles your personal data. You can contact us to answer your questions.
• The right of access. You are allowed, at any time, to access your personal data so that you know and check the legality of the processing. The information will be provided without delay and no later than one (1) month from the receipt of your relevant request.
• The right of correction. You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data.
• The right to delete. You can request the deletion or removal of your personal data, as long as there is no serious reason to continue processing them.
• The right to restrict processing. You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you dispute the accuracy of your personal data and until it is verified, (b) when you do not wish to have your personal data deleted restricting their use, (c) when your personal data is not used for processing purposes, but is necessary to establish, exercise and support legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons which concern us and prevail over the reasons why you oppose the processing.
• The right to transfer data. This allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes in various services.
• The right to withdraw consent and objection. You have the right to revoke your prior consent, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before revoking it and to object to (a) processing based on legitimate interests or fulfilling a duty in the public interest / exercise of public authority. b) direct marketing and c) processing for the purposes of scientific / historical research and statistics.
• Rights regarding automated decision making and profiling. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you must contact us by e-mail at info@australia-crete.com

12. Recourse to the Data Protection Authority

In case you do not receive a timely response or you are not satisfied with the response of our HOTEL, you have the right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority. This can be done at the address www.dpa.gr, by phone at + 30-210 6475600, or in writing at: Kifissia Personal Data Protection Authority no. 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens (or wherever else the Authority is located).

13. Revisions to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is reviewed and, if necessary, updated and updated from time to time, in accordance with applicable national and Community law, as well as any changes to our services and our use of personal data. You should check this section from time to time to make sure you understand any changes to our policy. We may notify you of changes to our policy by e-mail or SMS or through a private messaging system on our website.
Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:
• By email: info@australia-crete.com
• By visiting this page on our website: www.australia-crete.com
• By phone number: +302810260669